About This Project
[…] For example, Pinellas County's form states:
"I understand that if the judge does not impose a temporary injunction, I may waive my right to a return hearing and the respondent will not be served with the petition or notice of hearing."
The Pinellas County DV Manual Quick Reference (Page 7) confirms: "If the judge denies the injunction without a return hearing, the respondent cannot get copies of the injunction. The case remains in a locked status."
These forms raise questions about consistency with the mandatory language in Florida's injunction statutes:
§ 741.30(4), Fla. Stat. (Domestic Violence): "Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time. The respondent shall be personally served..."
§ 784.046(5), Fla. Stat. (Repeat Violence, Sexual Violence, Dating Violence): "Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a hearing... The respondent shall be personally served..."
§ 784.0485(4), Fla. Stat.